CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

TARIFF NOS.: 9003.19.0000

Ms. Maya Kessler
Costco Wholesale Corporation
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, Washington 98027

RE: The tariff classification of metal eyeglass frames from Italy

Dear Ms. Kessler:

In your letter dated July 24, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on frames for spectacles. Two metal spectacle frames, item numbers 596184 and 596187, were submitted with your request. Both of the frames contain tinted demo lenses inserted into the frames for marketing purposes. One of the demo lenses in each pair has the price and item number prominently printed on it in white ink. You indicate these tinted demo lenses will be popped out and discarded when the frames are sold. The frames will be fitted with prescription lenses. The tinted demo lenses do not affect the classification of the frames.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 596184 and 596187 will be 9003.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Frames and mountings for spectacles, goggles or the like, and parts thereof: Frames and mountings: Of other materials. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division